Cargo cycles: Difference between revisions
From
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| 2 || [[Motors]] || | | 2 || [[Motors]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 68mmx113mm bottom bracket || [https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B005DTIKQE/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o02_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1 Amazon] | | 1 || 68mmx113mm bottom bracket - remove and store or recycle nut || [https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B005DTIKQE/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o02_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1 Amazon] | ||
|- | |||
| 1 || 3d printed bottom bracket holder || CAD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Bottom bracket mounting plates - to achieve 68mm width for mounting a sealed bottom bracket, on either side of a 1 1/2 inch (38.1mm) replimat frame, ~15mm thick plate must be used for the bracket on either side. This might work with PET. || | | 2 || Bottom bracket mounting plates - to achieve 68mm width for mounting a sealed bottom bracket, on either side of a 1 1/2 inch (38.1mm) replimat frame, ~15mm thick plate must be used for the bracket on either side. This might work with PET. || |
Revision as of 05:24, 25 April 2020
Parts
- crank arm set
- cranks
- freewheel to axle adapter
- keyed axle
- keyed sprocket
- pillow block bearings
- wheel spindle w/ bearings, castle nut, grease cap, cotter pin
- saddle back / seat
- http://www.sturmey-archer.com/en/products/detail/xl-sdd
- https://www.amazon.com/SHIMANO-Square-Taper-Bottom-Bracket/dp/B005LT5HDU?th=1&psc=1
Quantity | Part | Link |
---|---|---|
1 | Batteries | |
2 | Motors | |
1 | 68mmx113mm bottom bracket - remove and store or recycle nut | Amazon |
1 | 3d printed bottom bracket holder | CAD |
2 | Bottom bracket mounting plates - to achieve 68mm width for mounting a sealed bottom bracket, on either side of a 1 1/2 inch (38.1mm) replimat frame, ~15mm thick plate must be used for the bracket on either side. This might work with PET. | |
4 | 100 Watt flexible solar panels | Amazon |
Safety
- Always-on lights wired into main battery (never forget to charge or turn on)
Research
- Toothed V belt pulleys, freewheel
- CVT
- Flow storage cage
- Cart part supplier
- https://attackingpixels.com/n55-recumbent-bike-aluminium/
- https://attackingpixels.com/static/n55-XYZ-Cargo-aluminium-bike1-a308cba56b1218e1777339600fdae48c-a06fa.jpg
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jf9Kw_8vFZs
- https://ebikebc.com/product/trolley-cargo-bike-kit/ https://ebikebc.com/product/child-cargo-ebike-add-on/